Football

Matchday 1 of the 2026/27 UEFA Champions League

Matchday 1 of the 2026/27 UEFA Champions League league phase wrapped up with all 36 teams completing their opening fixtures.

Matchday 1 Results Summary

Tuesday, September 8

  • AEK Athens 1–0 LASK
  • Club Brugge 2–3 Aston Villa
  • Borussia Dortmund 3–2 Villarreal CF
  • FC Porto 0–2 Manchester City
  • LOSC Lille 2–3 Real Betis
  • Real Madrid 2–1 Inter Milan

Wednesday, September 9

  • FC Barcelona 5–1 Feyenoord
  • VfB Stuttgart 3–1 Viking FK
  • SSC Napoli 0–1 Arsenal
  • Liverpool 2–1 Atlético Madrid
  • Paris Saint-Germain 6–1 ŠK Slovan Bratislava
  • Sporting CP 3–1 Galatasaray

Thursday, September 10

  • Fenerbahçe 1–1 AS Roma
  • PSV Eindhoven 1–1 Shakhtar Donetsk
  • FC Bayern Munich 5–0 FK Bodø/Glimt
  • SK Slavia Prague 2–3 RC Lens
  • Como 1907 4–1 RB Leipzig
  • Manchester United 4–0 Sabah FK

League Phase Standings (Top 10)

PosTeamMPWDLGFGDPts
1Paris Saint-Germain11006+53
2FC Bayern Munich11005+53
3FC Barcelona11005+43
4Manchester United11004+43
5Como 190711004+33
6Sporting CP11003+23
7VfB Stuttgart11003+23
8Manchester City11002+23
9Aston Villa11003+13
10Real Betis11003+13

(Top 8 clubs qualify directly for the Round of 16; positions 9–24 enter the play-off round).

Qualified Clubs by Nation (All 36 Teams)

  • England (5): Arsenal, Aston Villa, Liverpool, Manchester City, Manchester United
  • Spain (5): Atlético Madrid, FC Barcelona, Real Betis, Real Madrid, Villarreal CF
  • Germany (4): FC Bayern Munich, Borussia Dortmund, RB Leipzig, VfB Stuttgart
  • Italy (4): Como 1907, Inter Milan, AS Roma, SSC Napoli
  • France (3): LOSC Lille, Paris Saint-Germain, RC Lens
  • Netherlands (2): Feyenoord, PSV Eindhoven
  • Norway (2): FK Bodø/Glimt, Viking FK
  • Portugal (2): FC Porto, Sporting CP
  • Turkey (2): Fenerbahçe SK, Galatasaray SK
  • Austria (1): LASK
  • Azerbaijan (1): Sabah FK
  • Belgium (1): Club Brugge
  • Czechia (1): SK Slavia Prague
  • Greece (1): AEK Athens
  • Slovakia (1): ŠK Slovan Bratislava
  • Ukraine (1): FC Shakhtar Donetsk
Angela Green

Share
Published by
Angela Green

Recent Posts

A Major Cybersecurity Issue

A hacker’s delight was taken last night, with many websites having outages due to a…

9 hours ago

The History of the 24 Hours of Le Mans

No motorsport event carries the prestige, drama, and technical challenge quite like the 24 Hours…

18 hours ago

Finally We Are Going To Drill

Finally, after weeks of debate, stalling and arguments, the government is allowing drilling in the…

1 day ago

2027 British Superbike Championship

Here is the provisional calendar for the 2027 British Superbike Championship (BSB), featuring the standard…

2 days ago

2027 MotoGP World Championship schedule

Here is the 2027 MotoGP World Championship schedule. The 2027 season marks the debut of…

2 days ago

MNF Matchday 7 Premier League

The conclusion of Premier League Matchday 7 featured a lone Monday Night Football (MNF) fixture…

3 days ago